Quick Search
Summary of Casualties
on Missions 61 - 90
 Home About Us Contact Us Donate Newsletter 8th AFHS Links FAQ Facebook Search
 Personnel Aircraft Nose Art B-17 Thunderbird Ground Support Uniforms Journals More Info
 Mission Reports Combat Crews Individual Photos Photos POW KIA MACR Overseas Graves TAPS


SUMMARY OF CASUALTIES
Mission
Series
Killed
in Action
Prisoners
of War
Wounded
in Action
Evaded
Capture
Bailed Out,
Crashed, Ditched
Removed from
Flying Status
01 - 30127 66 27 17 67 31
31 - 607856 39 4 62 4 **
61 - 907598 36 10 160 9 **
91 - 120130130 32 21 298 5 **

THE THIRD 30 MISSIONS
CASUALTIES on MISSIONS 61 thru 90
[Researched by Edgar C. "Ed" Miller]

Killed in Action (KIA) - 75 Crew Members

  1. T/Sgt John R. Arter (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Engineer and Top Turret Operator on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  2. 1Lt Wilbur R. Barnhill (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Navigator on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  3. T/Sgt John J. Barrett (KIA) – on Mission # 88 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt Leroy E. Daub's crew
  4. 2Lt Merian A. Barsam, Jr. (KIA) – on Mission # 64 – flying as Co Pilot on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  5. 2Lt Clarence C. Bixler (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Co Pilot on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  6. T/Sgt James J. Brown (B/O) (KIA) – on Mission # 79 -- Radio Operator on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  7. 2Lt Robert V. Bruce (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission #76 -- Bombardier on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  8. Sgt Martin V. Carll (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 78 --Right Waist Gunner on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  9. 2Lt Bernard J. Clifford (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Pilot of his own crew
  10. S/Sgt Alfred E. Cockrum (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 78 --Tail Gunner on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  11. 2Lt Bevan W. Colby (KIA) – on Mission # 61 – Navigator on Lt Lauren H. Quillen's crew
  12. Capt Addell A. Cote (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83– Pilot of his own crew
  13. T/Sgt Victor J. Cozza (KIS) – on 25 November 1943 -- tripped and fell headfirst into the # 2 propeller of "42-24605, "Knockout Dropper" and was Killed in Service (KIS)
  14. S/Sgt Percy D. Craig (KIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  15. 2Lt William J. Cramsie (KIA) – on Mission # 64 -- flying as Bombardier on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  16. S/Sgt Salvador J. Di Cosmo (KIA) – on Mission # 61 – Radio Operator on Lt Lauren H. Quillen's crew
  17. S/Sgt Charles J. Dove (B/O) (KIA) – on Mission # 79 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  18. Sgt Edward A. Drees (KIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  19. T/Sgt Andrew A. Dyke (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  20. Sgt Nellings P. S. Egge (KIA) – on Mission # 84 -- Photographer on 1Lt Carl B. Fyler's crew
  21. S/Sgt Ray D. Ford (KIA) – on Mission # 84 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 1Lt Carl B. Fyler's crew
  22. S/Sgt Charles L. Gale (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  23. 2Lt Charles D. Garneau (KIA) – on Mission # 84 -- Bombardier on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  24. S/Sgt Hugh F. Gibney, Jr. (KIA) – on Mission # 73 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt Paul S. Tippet's crew
  25. S/Sgt Theadore Gomes (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Right Waist Gunner on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  26. S/Sgt William R. Greason (KIA) – on Mission # 73 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Paul S. Tippet's crew
  27. S/Sgt Paul Gunsauls (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Tail Gunner on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  28. 2Lt William B. Harper (B/O) (KIA) – on Mission # 79 -- Co Pilot on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  29. T/Sgt Foy G. Hartzog (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Radio Operator on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  30. S/Sgt Joseph J. Hauer (B/O) (KIA) – on Mission # 81 -- Right Waist Gunner on Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  31. S/Sgt W. O. Heller (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Tail Gunner on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  32. Sgt David H. Hoffman (KIA) – on Mission # 84 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  33. 2Lt John R. Homan (KIA) – on Mission # 61 – Co Pilot on Lt Lauren H. Quillen's crew
  34. S/Sgt Allen E. Horning (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Right Waist Gunner on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  35. 2Lt William N. Irish (KIA) – on Mission # 61 – Bombardier on Lt Lauren H. Quillen's crew
  36. 1Lt John W. Hull (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Bombardier on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  37. Sgt Oliver L. Keefer (KIA) – on Mission # 90 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  38. T/Sgt Frank G. Krajacic (KIA) – on Mission # 61 – Engineer on Lt James S. Nix's crew
  39. 2Lt Lon E. Jackman, Jr. (KIA) – on Mission # 90 – Co Pilot on Lt Alexander Alex's crew
  40. 2Lt Charles O. Jahn (CR-S)(KIA) – on Mission # 76 – Co Pilot on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  41. 2Lt Lloyd S. Johnson (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Navigator on Lt Robert L. Phelps' crew
  42. 2Lt Franklin Leve (KIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  43. 2Lt Dick L. Libbee (KIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  44. 2Lt William P. Maher (B/O) (EVD) (KIA) – on Mission # 65 – flying as Navigator on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  45. S/Sgt Cecil M. May (CR-L) (KIA) on Mission # 83– Ball Turret Operator on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  46. S/Sgt Jack L. McLarty (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  47. S/Sgt John M. Micek (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Left Waist Gunner on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  48. Sgt Frank L. Midkiff (KIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  49. S/Sgt David Miller (B/O) (WIA) (KIA) – on Mission # 65 – Tail Gunner on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  50. 2Lt Edwin E. Mims (KIA) – on Mission # 73 -- Navigator on Lt Paul S. Tippet's crew
  51. 2Lt Richard D. Morehead (KIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  52. 2Lt Dennis J. Murphy (KIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Bombardier on 2Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  53. 2Lt Lewellyn H. Nemitz (KIA) – on Mission # 73 -- Co Pilot on Lt Paul S. Tippet's crew
  54. 1Lt James S. Nix (KIA) – on Mission # 61 – Pilot of his own Crew
  55. Sgt Raymond B. O'Connell (KIA) – on Mission # 84 -- Radio Operator on 1Lt Carl B. Fyler's crew
  56. Sgt Howard S. Payton (KIA) – on Mission # 84 -- Right Waist Gunner on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  57. 2Lt Lauren H. Quillen (KIA) – on Mission # 61 – Pilot of his own Crew
  58. S/Sgt Jack H. Randall (KIA) – on Mission # 73 -- Tail Gunner on Lt Paul S. Tippet's crew
  59. S/Sgt Abraham J. Rasch (KIA) – on Mission # 73 -- Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Paul S. Tippet's crew
  60. T/Sgt Vaughn Reaves (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Radio Operator on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  61. Sgt Carney C. Rhodes (KIA) – on Mission # 73 – Navigator on Lt Paul S. Tippet's crew
  62. 1Lt Bernard Rice (KIA) – on Mission # 73 -- Bombardier on Lt Paul S. Tippet's crew
  63. T/Sgt Thomas L. Richardson (KIA) – on Mission # 73 -- Radio Operator on Lt Paul S. Tippet's crew
  64. T/Sgt Eldon F. Richter (KIA) – (KIA) – on Mission # 61 – Engineer on Lt Lauren H. Quillen's crew
  65. T/Sgt Raymond K. Roberts (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Radio Operator on his 24 mission on Lt Harold S. Bolsover's crew
  66. 2Lt Harold J. Rocketto (KIA) – on Mission # 83 --Navigator on Lt William C. Fort's crew
  67. S/Sgt Joseph R. Sawicki (WIA) (CR-L) (DOW) – on Mission # 84 -- Tail Gunner on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  68. 2Lt David A. Shebeck (KIA) – on Mission # 61 – Co Pilot on Lt James S. Nix's crew
  69. T/Sgt Oaks H. Smith (KIA) – on Mission # 73 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on Lt Paul S. Tippet's crew
  70. 1Lt Robert K. Solverson (KIA) – on Mission # 61 – Bombardier on Lt James S. Nix's crew
  71. 2Lt Charles M. Stata (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Navigator on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  72. Sgt William C. Steele (KIA) – on Mission # 84 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  73. T/Sgt Morris Tepper (KIA) – on Mission # 64 --flying as Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  74. 1Lt Paul S. Tippet (KIA) – on Mission # 73 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  75. Sgt Robert H. Washburn (B/O) (EVD) (KIA)—on Mission # 85 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
Prisoner of War (POW) - 98 Crew Members

  1. S/Sgt Paul W. Abernathy (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Lauren H. Quillen's crew
  2. S/Sgt Joseph Adamczyk (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  3. T/Sgt Bill J. Addison, (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  4. 1Lt Alexander Alex (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  5. S/Sgt Francis D. Anderson (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  6. 2Lt Gordon A. Ballagh (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Navigator on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  7. S/Sgt Gordon E. Barr (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  8. 1Lt Louis M. Benepe (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 65 – Co Pilot on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  9. 2Lt James F. Berger (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Navigator on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  10. T/Sgt Loran C. Biddle (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  11. 2Lt Marion D. Blackburn (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 --Bombardier on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  12. S/Sgt Millard A. Boren (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 – Engineer on Lt George W. Luke's crew
  13. S/Sgt Fred C. Boyd (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Tail Gunner on Lt James S. Nix' s crew
  14. T/Sgt Curtis O. Brooke (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Radio Operator on Lt James S. Nix's crew
  15. Sgt Harold A. Brown (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 90 -- Right Waist Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  16. S/Sgt Joseph H. Brown (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Lauren H. Quillen's crew
  17. 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe (WIA) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Pilot of his own crew
  18. S/Sgt George W. Buck (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt James S. Nix's crew
  19. S/Sgt Alfred R. Buinicky (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 65 -- Ball Turret Gunner on Lt William J. Monahan's crew.
  20. S/Sgt James C. Burke (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 – flying as Tail Gunner on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  21. S/Sgt Benjamin Clarke, Jr. (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 -- Ball Turret Gunner on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  22. S/Sgt James H. Comer, Jr. (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 65 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  23. 2Lt George W. Crockett, Jr. (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 – Pilot of his own Crew
  24. 2Lt Dwight M. Curo (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Navigator on Lt James S. Nix's crew
  25. 2Lt Leonard L. Dahnke (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Bombardier on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  26. T/Sgt Russell M. Daley (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Radio Operator on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  27. S/Sgt Ben T. Day (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  28. Sgt John J. Doherty (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Tail Gunner on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  29. 2Lt Bernard F. Dorsey (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Bombardier on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  30. 2Lt Albert L. Farrah (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Bombardier on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  31. S/Sgt George C. Fisher (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 84 -- Right Wing Gunner on 1Lt Carl B. Fyler's crew
  32. 1Lt Carl J. Fyler (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Pilot of his own crew
  33. S/Sgt Walter Gasser (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 65 – Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  34. 2Lt Edward N. Goddard (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  35. 2Lt Nicholas J. Goldschmidt (B/O) (POW) – on Mission 90 -- Navigator on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  36. 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  37. 2Lt Winfield H. Gredig (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Co Pilot on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  38. S/Sgt Joseph Gross (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt James S. Nix's crew
  39. 2Lt James R. Groves (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Navigator on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  40. Sgt Delbert E. Guhr (B/O) (POW) -- on Mission # 79 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  41. 2Lt Franklin C. Hall (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  42. Sgt Stewart G. Hall (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 90 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  43. Sgt Alfred J. Hargrave (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 – Ball Turret Gunner on Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  44. 1Lt John W. Hendry, Jr. (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  45. T/Sgt Eugene W. High (B/O) (POW) -- on Mission # 74 – Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  46. Sgt Eddie D. Homer (B/O) (POW) – on Missions # 64 --flying as Right Waist Gunner on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  47. S/Sgt James T. Ince (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  48. T/Sgt Allen D. Jaynes (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 -- Radio Operator on Lt George D. Crockett's crew
  49. S/Sgt Irwan A. Johnson (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  50. S/Sgt Peter J. Kiebish (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  51. S/Sgt Billy F. Knorpp (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Tail Gunneron Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  52. T/Sgt Harold A. Kraft (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  53. S/Sgt Mathias J. Kremer (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  54. S/Sgt Anthony T. Kujawa (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  55. 1Lt Victor J. Loughnan (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Pilot of his own Crew
  56. 2Lt George W. Luke (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 --Pilot of his own Crew -- He became the first 8th Air Force Prisoner POW to enter Stalag Luft 1
  57. 2Lt Donnell H. Marsh (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  58. Sgt Wallace G. Martin (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Photographer on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  59. 2Lt James L. Maxwell (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Navigator on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  60. S/Sgt W. R. McCarren (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  61. S/Sgt Kenneth L. McGee (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74– Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  62. 2Lt Bernard T. McNamara (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Navigator on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  63. Sgt Harold P. Micheles (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  64. 2Lt Israel Millner (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 – Navigator on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  65. 1Lt Louis T. Moffatt (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Squadron Equipment Officer on his Orientation Flight with Lt James S. Nix's crew
  66. Sgt Ralph M. Moffett (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Photographer on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  67. 1Lt George Molnar (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Navigator on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  68. 1Lt William J. Monahan (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 65 – Pilot of his own Crew
  69. Sgt Robert J. Newcomb (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 90 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  70. 2Lt Henry F. Nogash 9CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Co Pilot on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  71. Sgt Vernon E. Olson (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 65 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  72. Sgt William R. Perryman (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 --Tail Gunner on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  73. 2Lt James S. Petrolino (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Bombardier on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  74. S/Sgt Chester Petrosky (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  75. 2Lt Philip A. Peed (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Bombardier on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  76. S/Sgt Frank F. Perez (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Ball Turret Gunner on Lt James S. Nix's crew
  77. S/Sgt Elbert O. Price (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Lauren H. Quillen's crew
  78. 2Lt Edward J. Pullman (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Bombardier on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  79. Sgt Wilmer G. Raesley (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Right Waist Gunner on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  80. T/Sgt Clement Resto (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 --Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  81. Sgt Paul C. Robillard (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 -- Right Waist Gunner on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  82. T/Sgt Joseph A. Rozek (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  83. 1Lt Roy C. Sanders (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 --Pilot of his own Crew
  84. S/Sgt A. K. Sauer (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Tail Gunner on Lt Lauren H. Quillen's crew
  85. T/Sgt Edward J. Sexton (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  86. S/Sgt Riker K. Smith (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  87. T/Sgt James C. Spross (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  88. S/Sgt Martin G. Stachowiak (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  89. S/Sgt Val F. Stoddard (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  90. T/Sgt James G. Trest (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Radio Operator on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  91. S/Sgt Armond O. Van Landingham (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  92. Sgt Ira J. Walter (B/O) (EVD) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  93. 1Lt Robert C. Ward (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Co Pilot on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  94. 2Lt Richard E. Webster (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Bombardier on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  95. S/Sgt Eugene F. Williams (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 --flying as Left Waist Gunner on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  96. 2Lt Gordon W. Wood (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Navigator on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  97. Sgt Sherman G. Wright (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  98. S/Sgt Elwood D. Yeakel (B/O) (POW) – on mission # 85 -- Right Waist Gunner on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
Wounded in Action (WIA) - 36 Crew Members

  1. S/Sgt Howard L. Abney (WIA) – on Mission # 61 – Tail Gunner on Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  2. T/Sgt Bill J. Addison, (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  3. S/Sgt John C. Arasin (WIA) – on Mission # 61 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  4. S/Sgt Charles C. Baggs (WIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Tail Gunner on 1Lt Edward W. Woddrop's crew
  5. Sgt Harold A. Brown (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 90 -- Right Waist Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  6. 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe (WIA) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  7. S/Sgt George W. Buske (WIA) – on Mission # 61 – Tail Gunner on Lt Louis M. Benepe's crew
  8. S/Sgt Charles R. Ferguson (WIA) – on Mission # 84 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Pharis C. Brinkley's crew
  9. S/Sgt George C. Fisher (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 84 -- Right Wing Gunner on 1Lt Carl B. Fyler's crew
  10. 2Lt William C. Fort (WIA) – on Mission # 83 – Pilot of his own Crew
  11. 1Lt Carl J. Fyler (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Pilot of his own crew
  12. S/Sgt Woodrow W. Greenlee (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 78 --Right Waist Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  13. Sgt Stewart G. Hall (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 90 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  14. S/Sgt Henry Hoff (WIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt Edward W. Woddrop's crew
  15. S/Sgt David Miller (B/O) (WIA) (KIA) – on Mission # 65 – Tail Gunner on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  16. 1Lt George Molnar (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Navigator on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  17. Sgt Robert J. Newcomb (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 90 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  18. S/Sgt William S. O'Connor (WIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Radio Operator on 1Lt Edward W. Woddrop's crew
  19. S/Sgt Jack L. Perryman (WIA) – on Mission # 83 – Tail Gunner on 2Lt Harold S. Bolsover's crew
  20. S/Sgt James H. Pleasant (WIA) – on Mission # 83 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt William C. Fort's crew
  21. S/Sgt William R. Rein (WIA) – on Mission # 72 – Tail Gunner on Lt Pharis C. Brinkley's crew
  22. S/Sgt William E. Rein (WIA) – Awarded Silver Star Medal -- on Mission # 84 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Pharis C. Brinkley's crew
  23. S/Sgt Joseph E. Robichard (WIA) – on Mission # 83 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Harold S. Bolsover's crew
  24. T/Sgt Richard N. Snyder (WIA) – on Mission # 84 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Pharis C. Brinkley's crew
  25. 2Lt Charles W. Spencer (WIA) – on Mission #83 – (awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross) --Bombardier on Lt William C. Fort's crew
  26. S/Sgt Martin G. Stachowiak (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  27. Sgt Nathan Sweed (WIA) – on Mission # 83 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt Walter Troppman's crew, Lt Calder Wise as orientation pilot
  28. Sgt James Teno (WIA) – on Mission # 78 – Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Ralph E. Whitcomb's crew
  29. S/Sgt Wallace L. Tharp (WIA) – on Mission # 85 -- Right Waist Gunner on 1Lt William C. Osborn's crew
  30. S/Sgt William Valis (WIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Right Waist Gunner on 1Lt Edward W. Woddrop's crew
  31. S/Sgt John G. Viszneki (WIA) – on Mission # 83 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt William C. Fort's crew
  32. S/Sgt Forrest L. Vosler (WIA) -- Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor – on Mission # 90 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt John F. Henderson's crew
  33. 1Lt Robert C. Ward (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Co Pilot on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  34. S/Sgt William A. Watts (WIA) – on Mission # 90 -- Engineer and Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Edward W. Woddrop's crew
  35. T/Sgt Arthur J. Worthington (WIA) – on Mission # 84 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Pharis C. Brinkley's crew
  36. Sgt Howard H. Zeitner (WIA) – on Mission # 83 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt William C. Fort's crew
Evaded Capture (EVD) - 10 Crew Members

  1. 2Lt Lorin F. Douthett (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 79 -- Navigator on 2Lt William F. Hartigan's crew
  2. 2Lt Walter Hargrove (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 65 – Bombardier on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  3. 2Lt William R. Hartigan (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 79 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  4. S/Sgt Frank Kimoteck (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 65 -- Radio Operator on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  5. S/Sgt John W. Lowther (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 79 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt William F. Hartigan's crew
  6. 2Lt William P. Maher (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 65 –Navigator on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  7. 2Lt Frank Mitchell (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 85 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  8. Sgt Barton V. Pryor (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 65 – Photographer on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  9. Sgt Ira J. Walter (B/O) (EVD) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  10. T/Sgt Robert L. Ward (B/O) (EVD) (REP) – on Mission # 79 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt William F. Hartigan's crew
Bail Out (B/O) – Crashed Landings (CR-L) – Ditched (DCH) - 160 Crew Members

  1. S/Sgt Joseph Adamczyk (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  2. 1Lt Alexander Alex (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  3. S/Sgt Francis D. Anderson (B/O) – on Mission # 78 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  4. S/Sgt Francis D. Anderson (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  5. T/Sgt John R. Arter (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Engineer and Top Turret Operator on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  6. 2Lt George L. Arvanites (DCH) – on Mission # 85 -- Navigator on 1Lt Alan Eckhart's crew
  7. 2Lt Gordon A. Ballagh (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Navigator on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  8. 1Lt Wilbur R. Barnhill (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Navigator on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  9. S/Sgt Gordon E. Barr (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  10. 2Lt James F. Berger (B/O) – on Mission # 78 -- Navigator on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  11. 2Lt James F. Berger (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Navigator on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  12. T/Sgt Loran C. Biddle (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  13. 2Lt Clarence C. Bixler (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Co Pilot on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  14. 2Lt Marion D. Blackburn (B/O) – on Mission # 78 -- Bombardier on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  15. 2Lt Marion D. Blackburn (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 --Bombardier on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  16. S/Sgt Fred C. Boyd (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Tail Gunner on 1Lt James S. Nix's crew
  17. T/Sgt Curtis O. Brooke (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Radio Operator on 1Lt James S. Nix's crew
  18. 2Lt Elmer L. Brown (DCH) – on Mission # 67 -- Navigator on 1Lt Robert J. Hullar‘s crew
  19. Sgt Harold A. Brown (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 90 -- Right Waist Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  20. T/Sgt James J. Brown (B/O) (KIA) – on Mission # 79 -- Radio Operator on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  21. 2Lt Robert V. Bruce (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission #76 -- Bombardier on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  22. S/Sgt George W. Buck (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt James S. Nix's crew
  23. S/Sgt James C. Burke (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 – Tail Gunner on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  24. Sgt Martin V. Carll (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 78 --Right Waist Gunner on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  25. S/Sgt Benjamin Clarke, Jr. (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 -- flying as Ball Turret Gunner on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  26. 2Lt Bernard J. Clifford (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Pilot of his own crew
  27. S/Sgt Alfred E. Cockrum (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 78 --Tail Gunner on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  28. Capt Addell A. Cote (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83– Pilot of his own crew
  29. 2Lt George W. Crockett, Jr. (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 – flying as Pilot of his own crew
  30. 2Lt Dwight M. Curo (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Navigator on 1Lt James S. Nix's crew
  31. 2Lt Leonard L. Dahnke (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Bombardier on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  32. T/Sgt Russell M. Daley (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Radio Operator on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  33. S/Sgt Ben T. Day (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  34. Sgt John J. Doherty (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Tail Gunner on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  35. 2Lt Bernard F. Dorsey (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Bombardier on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  36. 2Lt Lorin F. Douthett (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 79 -- Navigator on 2Lt William F. Hartigan's crew
  37. S/Sgt Charles J. Dove (B/O) (KIA) – on Mission # 79 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  38. T/Sgt Andrew A. Dyke (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  39. 1Lt Alan Eckhart (DCH) – on Mission # 85 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  40. 2Lt Albert L. Farrah (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Bombardier on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  41. S/Sgt George C. Fisher (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 84 -- Right Wing Gunner on 1Lt Carl B. Fyler's crew
  42. S/Sgt Charles Fullem (DCH) – on Mission # 67 -- Right Waist Gunner on 1Lt Robert J. Hullar's crew
  43. 1Lt Carl J. Fyler (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Pilot of his own crew
  44. S/Sgt Charles L. Gale (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  45. Sgt Norman A. Garrett (DCH) – on Mission # 67 -- Ball Turret Operator on 1Lt Robert J. Hullar's crew
  46. 2Lt Edward N. Goddard (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  47. 2Lt Nicholas J. Goldschmidt (B/O) (POW) – on Mission 90 -- Navigator on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  48. S/Sgt Theadore Gomes (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Right Waist Gunner on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  49. 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant (B/O) – on Mission # 78 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  50. 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  51. 2Lt Winfield H. Gredig (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Co Pilot on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  52. S/Sgt Woodrow W. Greenlee (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 78 --Right Waist Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  53. 2Lt James R. Groves (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Navigator on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  54. Sgt Delbert E. Guhr (B/O) (POW) -- on Mission # 79 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  55. S/Sgt Paul Gunsauls (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Tail Gunner on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  56. 2Lt Franklin C. Hall (B/O) – on Mission # 78 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  57. 2Lt Franklin C. Hall (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  58. Sgt Stewart G. Hall (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 90 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  59. S/Sgt A. J. Hamilton (CR-L) – on Mission # 67 -- Radio Operator on 1Lt Jacob C. James crew
  60. Sgt Alfred J. Hargrave (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 – Ball Turret Gunner on Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  61. 2Lt Walter Hargrove (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 65 – Bombardier on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  62. 2Lt William B. Harper (B/O) (KIA) – on Mission # 79 -- Co Pilot on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  63. 2Lt William R. Hartigan (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 79 Pilot of his own Crew
  64. T/Sgt Foy G. Hartzog (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Radio Operator on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  65. S/Sgt Joseph J. Hauer (B/O) (KIA) – on Mission # 81 -- Right Waist Gunner on Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  66. 1Lt John W. Hendry, Jr. (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  67. T/Sgt Eugene W. High (B/O) (POW) -- on Mission # 74 – Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  68. Sgt Eddie D. Homer (B/O) (POW) – on Missions # 64 --flying as Right Waist Gunner on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  69. S/Sgt Allen E. Horning (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Right Waist Gunner on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  70. S/Sgt George F. Hoyt (DCH) – on Mission # 67 -- Radio Operator on 1Lt Robert J. Hullar's crew
  71. 1Lt John W. Hull (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Bombardier on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  72. 1Lt Robert J. Hullar (DCH) – on Mission # 67 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  73. S/Sgt James T. Ince (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  74. 2Lt Charles O. Jahn (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Co Pilot on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  75. 1Lt Jacob C. James (CR-L) – on Mission # 67 -- Pilot of his own Crew
  76. T/Sgt Robert F. Jaouen (B/O) – on Mission # 78 -- Engineer on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  77. T/Sgt Allen D. Jaynes (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 -- flying as Radio Operator on Lt George D. Crockett's crew
  78. 2Lt Elton L. Jenkins (DCH) – on Mission # 85 -- Co Pilot on 1Lt Alan Eckhart's crew
  79. S/Sgt Irwan A. Johnson (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  80. S/Sgt Peter J. Kiebish (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  81. S/Sgt Frank Kimoteck (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 65 -- Radio Operator on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  82. 2Lt Wilbur "Bud" Klint (DCH) – on Mission # 67 -- Co Pilot on 1Lt Robert J. Hullar's crew
  83. S/Sgt Billy F. Knorpp (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Tail Gunneron Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  84. T/Sgt Harold A. Kraft (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  85. S/Sgt Mathias J. Kremer (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  86. S/Sgt Fred T. Kuehl (DCH) – on Mission # 85 -- Radio Operator on 1Lt Alan Eckhart's crew
  87. S/Sgt Anthony T. Kujawa (B/O) – on Mission # 78 -- Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  88. T/Sgt Anthony T. Kujawa (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 – Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  89. S/Sgt Angelo L. Longo (CR-L) – on Mission # 67 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 1Lt Jacob C. James crew
  90. 1Lt Victor J. Loughnan (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Pilot of his own Crew
  91. S/Sgt John W. Lowther (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 79 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt William F. Hartigan's crew
  92. 2Lt George W. Luke (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 --Pilot of his own Crew -- He became the first 8th Air Force Prisoner POW to enter Stalag Luft 1
  93. S/Sgt Edward P. Madak (DCH) – on Mission # 85 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt Alan Eckhart's crew
  94. 2Lt William P. Maher (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 65 –Navigator on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  95. 2Lt Donnell H. Marsh (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  96. S/Sgt Charles H. Marson (DCH) – on Mission # 67 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt Robert J. Hullar's crew
  97. T/Sgt Albert E. Martel, Jr. (CR-L) – on Mission # 67 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt Jacob C. James crew
  98. Sgt Wallace G. Martin (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Photographer on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  99. 2Lt James L. Maxwell (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Navigator on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  100. S/Sgt Cecil M. May (CR-L) (KIA) on Mission # 83– Ball Turret Operator on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  101. S/Sgt W. R. McCarren (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  102. 2Lt James E. McCormick (DCH) – on Mission # 67 -- Bombardier on 1Lt Robert J. Hullar's crew
  103. S/Sgt Kenneth L. McGee (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74– Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  104. S/Sgt Jack L. McLarty (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  105. 2Lt Bernard T. McNamara (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Navigator on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  106. 2Lt Robert W. Meagher (DCH) – on Mission # 85 -- Bombardier on 1Lt Alan Eckhart's crew
  107. S/Sgt John M. Micek (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Left Waist Gunner on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  108. Sgt Harold P. Micheles (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  109. S/Sgt David Miller (B/O) (WIA) (KIA) – on Mission # 65 – Tail Gunner on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  110. S/Sgt Merlin D. Miller (DCH) – on Mission # 67 -- Tail Gunner on 1Lt Robert J. Hullar's crew
  111. 2Lt Israel Millner (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 – Navigator on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  112. S/Sgt Frank L. Misiak (CR-L) – on Mission # 67 -- Right Waist Gunner on 1Lt Jacob C. James crew
  113. 2Lt Frank Mitchell (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 85 -- Co Pilot on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  114. 1Lt Louis T. Moffatt (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Squadron Equipment Officer on Orientation Flight on 1Lt James S. Nix's crew
  115. Sgt Ralph M. Moffett (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Photographer on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  116. 1Lt George Molnar (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Navigator on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  117. 1Lt William J. Monahan (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 65 – Pilot of his own Crew
  118. Sgt Michael Musashe (DCH) – on Mission # 85 -- Right Waist Gunner on 1Lt Alan Eckhart's crew
  119. 2Lt Howard C. Ness (CR-L) – on Mission # 67 -- Co Pilot on 1Lt Jacob C. James' crew
  120. Sgt Francis X. Neuner (DCH) – on Mission # 85 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Alan Eckhart's crew
  121. Sgt Robert J. Newcomb (WIA) (B/O) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 90 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt Alexander Alex' crew
  122. 2Lt Henry F. Nogash (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Co Pilot on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  123. 2Lt Philip A. Peed (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Bombardier on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  124. S/Sgt Frank F. Perez (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 61 – Ball Turret Gunner on 1Lt James S. Nix's crew
  125. Sgt William R. Perryman (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 --Tail Gunner on 2Lt Finis A. Brumbeloe's crew
  126. 2Lt James S. Petrolino (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Bombardier on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  127. S/Sgt Chester Petrosky (B/O) – on Mission # 78 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  128. S/Sgt Chester Petrosky (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  129. Sgt Barton V. Pryor (B/O) (EVD) – on Mission # 65 – Photographer on Lt William J. Monahan's crew
  130. 2Lt Edward J. Pullman (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 – Bombardier on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  131. Sgt Wilmer G. Raesley (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Right Waist Gunner on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  132. T/Sgt Vaughn Reaves (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 83 – Radio Operator on Capt Addell A. Cote's crew
  133. T/Sgt Clement Resto (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 --Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  134. S/Sgt Dale W. Rice (DCH) – on Mission # 67 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Robert J. Hullar's crew
  135. Sgt Paul C. Robillard (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 74 -- Right Waist Gunner on Lt Victor J. Loughnan's crew
  136. T/Sgt Joseph A. Rozek (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  137. 2Lt Paul W. Scroggins (CR-L) – on Mission # 67 -- Navigator on 1Lt Jacob C. James crew
  138. T/Sgt Edward J. Sexton (B/O) – on Mission # 78 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  139. T/Sgt Edward J. Sexton (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 81 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  140. S/Sgt Nyle F. Smith (DCH) – on Mission # 85 -- Tail Gunner on 1Lt Alan Eckhart's crew
  141. S/Sgt Riker K. Smith (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  142. T/Sgt James C. Spross (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 2Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  143. S/Sgt Martin G. Stachowiak (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  144. 2Lt Charles M. Stata (CR-S) (KIA) – on Mission # 76 -- Navigator on Lt Bernard J. Clifford's crew
  145. S/Sgt Val F. Stoddard (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt William R. Hartigan's crew
  146. S/Sgt Angelo J. Tambe (DCH) – on Mission # 85 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 1Lt Alan Eckhart's crew
  147. T/Sgt James G. Trest (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Radio Operator on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  148. Sgt Jesse E. Tripp (CR-L) – on Mission # 67 -- Tail Gunner on 1Lt Jacob C. James crew
  149. S/Sgt Armond O. Van Landingham (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 90 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt Franklin Leve's crew
  150. Sgt Ira J. Walter (B/O) (EVD) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  151. 1Lt Robert C. Ward (WIA) (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 84 -- Co Pilot on 1Lt Carl J. Fyler's crew
  152. T/Sgt Robert L. Ward (B/O) (EVD) (REP) – on Mission # 79 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt William F. Hartigan's crew
  153. Sgt Robert H. Washburn (B/O) (KIA)—on Mission # 85 -- Ball Turret Gunner on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  154. S/Sgt William A. Watts (CR-L) – on Mission # 67 -- Engineer & Top Turret Gunner on 1Lt Jacob C. James crew
  155. 2Lt Richard E. Webster (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 79 -- Bombardier on 1Lt John W. Hendry's crew
  156. S/Sgt Eugene F. Williams (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 64 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt George W. Crockett's crew
  157. 2Lt Walter E. Witt (CR-L) – on Mission # 67 -- Bombardier on 1Lt Jacob C. James crew
  158. 2Lt Gordon W. Wood (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 78 -- Navigator on 1Lt Roy C. Sander's crew
  159. Sgt Sherman G. Wright (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Left Waist Gunner on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
  160. S/Sgt Elwood D. Yeakel (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 85 -- Right Waist Gunner on 2Lt George W. Luke's crew
Removed From Flying Status - 9 Crew Members

  1. S/Sgt Arthur J. Burns (WIA) – on Mission # 56 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt George W. Shope's crew – Suffer back injury
  2. T/Sgt Bruce R. Clemens (WIA) – on Mission # 53 – Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Arni L. Sumarlidason's crew
  3. S/Sgt Richard N. Fisher (WIA) – on Mission # 84 – Radio Operator on 1Lt Pharis C. Brinkley's crew
  4. 2Lt William C. Fort (WIA) – on Mission # 83 – Pilot of his own Crew
  5. S/Sgt Woodrow W. Greenlee (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 78 --Right Waist Gunner on 2Lt Ambrose G. Grant's crew
  6. S/Sgt Jack L. Perryman (WIA) – on Mission # 83 -- Tail Gunner on 2Lt Harold S. Bolsover's crew
  7. 2Lt Charles W. Spencer (WIA) – on Mission #83 – (awarded the Distinguished Service Cross) --Bombardier on Lt William C. Fort's crew
  8. Sgt Nathan Sweed (WIA) – on Mission # 83 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt Walter Troppman's crew
  9. S/Sgt Forrest L. Vosler (WIA) (awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor) – on Mission # 90 -- Radio Operator on 2Lt John F. Henderson's crew
** incomplete