Quick Search
Summary of Casualties
on Missions 31 - 60
 Home About Us Contact Us Donate Newsletter 8th AFHS Links FAQ Facebook Search
 Personnel Aircraft Nose Art B-17 Thunderbird Ground Support Uniforms Journals More Info
 Mission Reports Combat Crews Individual Photos Photos POW KIA MACR Overseas Graves TAPS


SUMMARY OF CASUALTIES
Mission
Series
Killed
in Action
Prisoners
of War
Wounded
in Action
Evaded
Capture
Bailed Out,
Crashed, Ditched
Removed from
Flying Status
01 - 30127 66 27 17 67 31
31 - 607857 39 4 62 4 **
61 - 907598 36 10 160 9 **
91 - 120130130 32 21 298 5 **

THE SECOND 30 MISSIONS
CASUALTIES on MISSIONS 31 thru 60
[Researched by Edgar C. "Ed" Miller]

Killed in Action (KIA) - 78 Crew Members

  1. Capt Ross C. Bales (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Pilot on Lt Ross C. Bales' crew
  2. 2Lt Allen M. Boner (KIS) – on Mission # 56A – Navigator on Lt James N. Pratt's crew
  3. 2Lt William A. Bowling (KIS) – on Mission # 56A – Co Pilot on Lt James N. Pratt's crew
  4. 2Lt John W. Bradshaw (KIA) – on Mission # 36 – Navigator on Lt Chester D. Jaques' crew
  5. 2Lt Robert C. A. Carlson (KIA) – on Mission # 36 – Bombardier on Lt Chester D. Jaques' crew
  6. S/Sgt James H. Carithers, Jr. (KIA) – on Mission # 34 – Ball Turret on Lt Vincent X. Walsh's crew
  7. S/Sgt Daniel J. Cashman (KIA) – on Mission # 32 – Waist Gunner on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  8. S/Sgt Jesse C. Cleavelin (KIA) – on Mission # 32 – Tail Gunner on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  9. S/Sgt Keith L. Clapshaw (KIA) – on Mission # 36 – Top Turret Gunner on Lt Chester D. Jaques' crew
  10. T/Sgt Lester O. Corns (KIA) – on Mission # 36 – Engineer on Lt Chester D. Jaques' crew
  11. 2Lt Robert P. Davidson (KIA) – on Mission # 43 – Navigator on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  12. S/Sgt Charles E. Davis (KIA) – on Mission # 41– Tail Gunner on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  13. 1Lt Walter E. Dooley (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Co Pilot on Capt Ross C. Bales' crew
  14. S/Sgt Elmer E. Duffey (KIA) – on Mission # 44 – Engineer on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  15. T/Sgt Harley W. Fields (KIA) – on Mission # 32 – Radio Operator on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  16. 2Lt John V. Franklin (KIA) – on Mission # 34 -- Co Pilot on Lt Vincent X. Walsh's crew
  17. T/Sgt Joseph J. Godzinski (KIA) – on Mission # 43 – Radio Operator on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  18. T/Sgt Edmund Gullage (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 44 -- Radio Operator on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  19. 1Lt Rolland M. Haines (KIA) – on Mission #41 – Pilot on Lt Rolland M. Haines crew
  20. T/Sgt Albert Hlebasko (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 53 – Engineer on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  21. 2Lt Arthur D. Holder (KIA) – on Mission # 36 – Co Pilot on Lt Chester D. Jaques' crew
  22. S/Sgt Samuel A. Holder (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 44 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  23. Sgt Norman E. Hornbacher, (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 44 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  24. S/Sgt Olwin L. Humphries (KIA) – on Mission # 56 – Ball Turret Gunner on 1Lt John W. Hendry, Jr's crew
  25. 1Lt Chester D. Jaques (KIA) – on Mission # 36 – Pilot on Lt Chester D. Jaques' crew
  26. 1Lt Ray W. Jess (KIA) – on Mission # 43 – Pilot on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  27. S/Sgt Walter J. Johnston (KIS) – on Mission # 56A – Engineer on Lt James N. Pratt's crew
  28. S/Sgt Byron W. Johnson (KIA) – on Mission # 43 – Ball Turret on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  29. T/Sgt Dick W. Jones (KIA) – on Mission # 44 – Radio Operator on Capt George V. Stallings' crew
  30. T/Sgt Kenneth T. M. Kalk (KIA) –on Mission # 41 -- Radio Operator on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  31. S/Sgt Leonard A. Kesky (KIA) – on Mission # 60 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Curtis M. Olsen's crew
  32. T/Sgt Raymond H. Kilgore (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Radio Operator on Capt Ross C. Bales' crew
  33. S/Sgt Ward M. Kirkpatrick (KIA) – on Mission # 36 -- Ball Turret on Lt Chester D. Jaques' crew
  34. T/Sgt Emery L. Knotts (KIA) – on Mission # 34 – Radio Operator on Lt Vincent X. Walsh's crew
  35. T/Sgt Gerald L. Lauffer (KIA) – on Mission # 32 -- Engineer and Top Turret Operator on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  36. S/Sgt Raymond W. Martin (B/O) (KIA) – on Mission # 41 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  37. 1Lt Rhude "Mark" Mathis (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Bombardier on Capt Ross C. Bales' crew
  38. 1Lt Daniel A. McColl (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Navigator on Capt Ross C. Bales' crew
  39. S/Sgt Arthur R. McCormack (KIA) – on Mission # 32 – Ball Turret on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  40. S/Sgt Joseph McMahon (KIA) – on Mission # 34 – Waist Gunner on Lt Vincent X. Walsh's crew
  41. 1Lt James H. Montgomery, Jr. (KIA) – on Mission # 43 – Bombardier on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  42. S/Sgt W. G. Morrison (KIA) – on Mission # 36 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Chester D. Jaques' crew
  43. S/Sgt Eugene L. Morton (CR-L) (WIA) (DOW) – on Mission # 53 – Ball Turret Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  44. S/Sgt Leroy H. Moyer (KIA) – on Mission # 34 – Tail Gunner on Lt Vincent X. Walsh's crew
  45. 1Lt Robert S. O'Connor (KIA) – on Mission # 48 – Pilot of Lt Robert S. O'Connor crew
  46. S/Sgt Francis W. O'Reilly (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Nose Gunner on Capt Ross C. Bales' crew
  47. S/Sgt Burl M. Owen (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 44 -- Ball Turret Operator on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  48. Sgt Joseph B. Paiva (KIA) – on Mission # 48 -- Right Waist Gunner on 1Lt Jack C. Timken's crew
  49. 1Lt Joseph F. Palmer (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 44 --Pilot on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  50. S/Sgt Andrew C. Peterson (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 44 – Ball Turret on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  51. 2Lt Richard W. Peterson (KIA) – on Mission # 48 – Bombardier on Lt Robert S. O'Connor's crew
  52. 1Lt James N. Pratt (KIS) – on Mission # 56A -- Pilot of his own Crew, was Killed in Service (KIS) while on a cross-country night flight, near Bala, Wales.
  53. S/Sgt Paul H. Prescott (B/O) (WIA) (POW) (DOW) – on Mission # 40 – Engineer on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  54. 1Lt Sumner N. Roberts (KIA) – on Mission # 32 – Navigator on Lt Fort W. Lipe's crew
  55. Sgt Walter B. Robinson (KIS) – on Mission # 56A – Ground Support Crewman, but flying as a Gunner on Lt James N. Pratt's crew on a nighttime cross-country flight that hit a mountain
  56. 2Lt Robert E. Rohrlich (WIA) (DOW) – on Mission # 50 – Bombardier on Lt Armand F. Burch's crew
  57. T/Sgt Frederic J. Royar (KIS) – on Mission # 56A -- Radio Operator on Lt James N. Pratt's crew
  58. Sgt Clayton W. Ryan (KIA) – on Mission # 36 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Chester D. Jaques' crew
  59. 2Lt Robert M. Sheldon (CR-L)(KIA) – on Mission # 44 – Co Pilot on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  60. Sgt Phillip Simonte (KIS) – on Mission # 56A – Gunner on Lt James N. Pratt's crew
  61. S/Sgt Jack D. Snell (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Tail Gunner on Capt Ross C. Bales' crew
  62. 1Lt Jay R. Sterling (KIA) – on Mission # 32 – Pilot on Lt Sterling's crew –1 May 1943
  63. Capt Donald E. Stockton (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Pilot of Capt Donald E. Stockton's crew
  64. 1Lt Benjamin B. Street (KIA) – on Mission # 57 – Navigator on Lt Arthur H. Pentz' crew
  65. S/Sgt Theodore G. Swanson (CR-L) (WIA) (DOW) – on Mission # 53 – Right Waist Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  66. Sgt Woodrow B. Thomas (KIA) – on 17 May 1943 – 427th Ground Crewmember – The circumstances surrounding Sgt Thomas' death were not recorded.
  67. PFC Alfred B. Van Dyke (KIS) – on Mission # 56A – Passenger on Lt James N. Pratt's crew that crashed into a mountain on a night cross country flight
  68. S/Sgt E. A. Van Ravenstein (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Waist Gunner on Capt Ross C. Bales' crew
  69. Capt John A. Van Wie – (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 53 – Pilot of his own crew
  70. Sgt Warren T. Vasel (KIA) – on Mission # 36 – Radio Operator on Lt Chester D. Jaques' crew
  71. 1Lt Thomas S. Vaughan (KIA) – on Mission # 40 – Co Pilot on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  72. 2Lt John B. Walker (KIA) – on Mission # 34 – Bombardier on Lt Vincent X. Walsh's crew
  73. Sgt William R. Whalon (KIA) – on Mission # 32 – Waist Gunner on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  74. Sgt Frank M. White (KIA) – on Mission # 43—Tail Gunner on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  75. T/Sgt Raymond K. Winter, Jr. (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Engineer on Capt Ross C. Bales' crew
  76. 2Lt Robert F. Woodley (WIA) (DOW) – on Mission # 35 – Co Pilot on Lt Fort W. Lipe's crew
  77. 2Lt Edward A. Zieminski (KIA) – on Mission # 34 – Navigator on Lt Vincent X. Walsh's crew
  78. S/Sgt Joseph G. "Zip" Zsampar (KIA) – on Mission # 35 – Ball Turret on Capt Ross C. Bales' crew
Prisoner of War (POW) - 57 Crew Members

  1. Sgt Leonard C. Applequist (POW) – on Mission # 44 – Bombardier on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's Crew
  2. 2Lt Ragnar Barhaug (POW) – on Mission # 44 -- Co Pilot on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  3. S/Sgt Frank W. Bartlett (B/O)(WIA)(POW) – on Mission # 40 – Tail Gunner on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  4. S/Sgt Joseph J. Biernacki (POW) – on Mission # 44 -- Tail Gunner on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  5. 2Lt Paul Blank (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 53 – Navigator on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  6. S/Sgt Robert C. Bridges (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 53 – Tail Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  7. S/Sgt Salvatore J. Cicinelli (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 44 – Radio Operator on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  8. 2Lt Charles J. Cox (POW) – on Mission # 44 -- Bombardier on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  9. S/Sgt Cecil E. Craft (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Radio Operator on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  10. T/Sgt Daniel T. Deitch (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 44 – Engineer on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  11. 2Lt D. D. De Lorenzo (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Navigator on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  12. T/Sgt John A. Dougherty (POW) – on Mission # 57 – Engineer on Lt Arthur H. Pentz' crew
  13. S/Sgt Hurd L. Edwards (POW) – on Mission # 57 – Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Arthur H. Pentz' crew
  14. S/Sgt Allen G. Foster (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Ball Turret on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  15. S/Sgt Robert A. Garcia (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Engineer on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  16. T/Sgt P. E. Griffin (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 35 – Engineer on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  17. 2Lt Harold W. Gunn (POW) – on Mission # 43 -- Co Pilot on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  18. Flight Officer Andrew N. Halioris (POW) – on Mission # 48 -- Navigator on Lt Robert S. O'Connor's crew
  19. Sgt Sidney V. Hall (POW) – on Mission # 43 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  20. S/Sgt Charles T. Hardacre (POW) – on Mission # 43 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  21. S/Sgt Alva E. Hodges (POW) – on Mission # 44 -- Tail Gunner on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  22. T/Sgt Earl Hogue (POW) – on Mission # 48 -- Radio Operator on Lt Robert S. O'Connor's crew
  23. S/Sgt Robert A. Horvath (POW) – on Mission # 57 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Arthur H. Pentz' crew
  24. S/Sgt George Z. Howard (POW) – on Mission # 57 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Arthur H. Pentz' crew
  25. 2Lt Claude M. Kieffer (POW) – on Mission # 44 -- Navigator on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  26. S/Sgt Elmer T. Knudsen (POW) – on Mission # 57 – Tail Gunner on Lt Arthur H. Pentz' crew
  27. 2Lt Mayer Kramer (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Co Pilot on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  28. T/Sgt David E. Lee (CR-S) (POW) – on Mission # 32 – Engineer on Lt Vincent X. Walsh's crew
  29. 1Lt David W. Mack (POW) – on Mission # 44 – Pilot on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  30. 1Lt Parley W. Madsen (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Navigator on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  31. 2Lt Donovan B. Manifold (POW) – on Mission # 48 – Co Pilot on Lt Robert S. O'Connor's crew
  32. Sgt Robert L. Morgan ((B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  33. 2Lt Anthony E. Morse (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Bombardier on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  34. 2Lt Thomas E. Mulligan (POW) – on Mission # 57 – Co Pilot on Lt Arthur H. Pentz crew
  35. T/Sgt Robert L. Murray (POW) – on Mission # 57 – Radio Operator on Lt Arthur H. Pentz crew
  36. 2Lt John L. Neil (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 35 --Co Pilot on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  37. T/Sgt Robert W. Noll (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 53 – Radio Operator on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  38. S/Sgt Lincoln T. O'Connell (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  39. 2Lt David M. Parker (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 32 – Bombardier on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  40. S/Sgt Anthony J. Peklinsky (WIA) (CR-S) (POW) – on Mission # 34 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Vincent X. Walsh's crew on 1 May 1943
  41. 1Lt Arthur H. Pentz (POW) – on Mission # 57 – Pilot of his own Crew
  42. 2Lt Russell O. Philpit (WIA) (POW) – on Mission # 57 – Bombardier on Lt Arthur H. Pentz' crew
  43. S/Sgt Martin A. Semonick (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Pilot on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  44. T/Sgt Harold E. Smith (POW) – on Mission # 43 – Engineer on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  45. 2Lt Roland M. Smith (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 44 – Navigator on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  46. Sgt Robert E. Spitzfaden (POW) – on Mission # 44 -- Right Waist Gunner on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  47. S/Sgt Benjamin F. Spring (CR-L) (WIA) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 53 – Left Waist Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  48. S/Sgt Carl C. Stewart (POW) – on Mission # 44 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  49. 1Lt Jack W. Stewart (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Navigator on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  50. Sgt James L. Stringer (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 44 – Photographer on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  51. S/Sgt Joseph R. Sunderlin (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Ball Turret on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  52. 2Lt Robert L. Taylor (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 53 – Bombardier on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  53. Sgt Harry Thompson-Brundidge (POW) – on Mission # 48 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt Robert S. O'Connor's crew
  54. 1Lt Joseph E. "Jay" Trojan (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Pilot on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  55. 2Lt James D. Walsh (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 53 – Co Pilot on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  56. 1Lt Vincent X. Walsh (CR-S) (POW) – on Mission # 32 – Pilot of his own Crew
  57. S/Sgt John Zioance (POW) (ESC) (EVD) – on Mission # 48 – Tail Gunner on Lt Robert S. O'Connor's crew
Wounded in Action (WIA) - 39 Crew Members

  1. 2Lt Rictor H. Auman (WIA) – on Mission # 32 – Navigator on Capt John W. Farrar's crew
  2. T/Sgt Benjamin Barlow (WIA) – on Mission # 35 -- Engineer on 1Lt Armand F. Burch's crew
  3. S/Sgt Charles M. Bacon (WIA) – on Mission # 60 – (awarded the Silver Star) --Tail Gunner on Lt William T. Baker's crew
  4. T/Sgt Elmer O. Barlow (WIA) – on Mission # 60 – Engineer on Lt William T. Baker's crew
  5. S/Sgt Dante G. Barron (WIA) – on Mission # 60 – (awarded the Silver Star) – Tail Gunner on Lt David P. Shelhamer's crew
  6. S/Sgt Frank W. Bartlett (B/O)(WIA) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 40 – Tail Gunner on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  7. 2Lt Charles M. Box (WIA) – on Mission # 35 -- Bombardier on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew
  8. S/Sgt Arthur J. Burns (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 56 – Left Waist Gunner on 1Lt George W. Shope, Jr's crew
  9. 2Lt Edward L. Cobb (DCH)(WIA)(RES) – on Mission # 56 – Navigator on 2Lt Robert W. Cogswell's crew
  10. 2Lt D. D. Delorenzo (WIA) – on Mission # 35 -- Navigator on 1Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  11. Capt John W. Farrar (WIA) – on Mission # 32 – Pilot of his own Crew
  12. T/Sgt T. R. Gray (WIA) – on Mission # 35 -- Engineer on Lt Fort W. Lipe's crew
  13. S/Sgt Richard C. Grimm (WIA) – on Mission # 53 – Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Arni L. Sumarlidason's crew
  14. T/Sgt Michael S. Hlastala (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 44 – Engineer and Aerial Observer on Lt George W. Stalling's crew
  15. S/Sgt G. W. Hoover (B/O)(WIA) – on Mission # 56 – Tail Gunner on 1Lt George W. Shope, Jr's crew
  16. 1Lt James "Ford" Kelley (Awarded Silver Star Medal) (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 44 – Navigator on Lt George W. Stalling's crew
  17. S/Sgt Joseph S. Klasnick (Awarded Silver Star Medal) (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 44 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt George W. Stalling's crew
  18. 2Lt Warren C. Kotz (WIA) – on Mission # 53 – Navigator on Lt David P. Shelhamer's crew
  19. T/Sgt Frank G. Krajacic (WIA) – on Mission # 56 – Engineer on 1Lt William J Monahan's crew
  20. T/Sgt Rudolph S. Lopez (WIA) – on Mission # 44 – Engineer on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  21. 1Lt Lawrence E. McCord (WIA) – on Mission # 60 – Bombardier on Lt Colonel Kermit D. Steven's crew
  22. S/Sgt Mike C. Miliff (WIA) -- on Mission # 41 – Tail Gunner with 1Lt William J. Cline's crew
  23. S/Sgt Eugene L. Morton (CR-L) (WIA) (DOW) – on Mission # 53 – Ball Turret Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  24. S/Sgt Anthony J. Peklinsky (WIA) (POW) – on Mission # 34 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Vincent X. Walsh's crew on 1 May 1943
  25. 2Lt Russell O. Philpit (WIA) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 57 – Bombardier on Lt Arthur H. Pentz' crew
  26. S/Sgt Paul H. Prescott (B/O) (WIA) (POW) (DOW) – on Mission # 40 – Engineer on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  27. T/Sgt Leonard E. Ratliff (B/O)(WIA) – on Mission #56 – Radio Operator on 1Lt George W. Shope, Jr's crew
  28. 2Lt Robert E. Rohrlich (WIA) (DOW) – on Mission # 50 – Bombardier on Lt Armand F. Burch's crew
  29. 2Lt Ronald M. Smith (WIA) – on Mission # 32 – Navigator on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  30. S/Sgt Frank D. Smith (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 56 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt George W. Shope's crew
  31. S/Sgt Benjamin F. Spring (CR-L) (WIA) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 53 – Left Waist Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  32. S/Sgt John J. Stickler (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission 44 – Tail Gunner on Lt George W. Stallings' crew
  33. S/Sgt Theodore G. Swanson (CR-L) (WIA) (DOW) – on Mission # 53 – Right Waist Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  34. S/Sgt Angelo J. Tambe (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 56 – Ball Turret Gunner on 1Lt George W. Shope, Jr's crew
  35. S/Sgt Coster R. Vateckas (WIA) – on Mission # 53 – Tail Gunner on Lt David P. Shelhamer's crew
  36. S/Sgt Robert H. Yattaw (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 44 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt George W. Stalling's crew
  37. Unknown - seriously Wounded in Action - name not recorded
  38. Unknown - Wounded in Action - name not recorded
  39. Unknown - Wounded in Action - name not recorded
Evaded Capture (EVD) - 4 Crew Members

  1. S/Sgt Albert V. Carroll (EVD) – on Mission # 48 -- Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Robert S. O'Connor's crew
  2. Sgt Edward F. Chonskie (EVD) – on Mission # 48 -- Right Waist Gunner on Lt Robert S. O'Connor' s crew
  3. T/Sgt Bernard H. Koenig (EVD) – on Mission # 48 -- Engineer on Lt Robert S. O'Connor's crew
  4. 2Lt Harry E. Roach, Jr. (B/O)(EVD) – on Mission # 32 – Navigator on Lt Jay W. Sterling's crew
Bail Out (B/O) – Crashed Landings (CR-L) – Ditched (DCH) - 62 Crew Members

  1. 2Lt Joseph E. Bradbury (B/O) – on Mission # 44 – Co Pilot on Capt George V. Stalling's crew
  2. S/Sgt Frank W. Bartlett (B/O)(WIA)(POW) – on Mission # 40 – Tail Gunner on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  3. T/Sgt Gilbert E. Bengston (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 56 – Engineer on Lt Robert W. Cogswell's crew
  4. 2Lt Paul Blank (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 53 – Navigator on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  5. S/Sgt Robert C. Bridges (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 53 – Tail Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  6. 2Lt Edward L. Cobb (DCH) (WIA) (RES) -- on Mission # 56 – Navigator on Lt Robert W. Cogswell's crew
  7. Sgt Edward N. Cobb (DCH) (WIA) (RES) – on Mission # 50 -- Left Waist Gunner on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  8. 2Lt Robert W. Cogswell (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 56 – Pilot of his own crew
  9. S/Sgt Cecil E. Craft (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Radio Operator on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  10. S/Sgt Paul J. Davis (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 56 – Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Robert W. Cogswell's crew
  11. S/Sgt Eddie Deerfield (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 56 – Radio Operator on Lt Robert W. Cogswell's crew
  12. 2Lt D. D. De Lorenzo (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Navigator on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  13. 2Lt Robert V. Doyle (B/O) – on Mission # 56 – Navigator on Lt George W. Shope's crew
  14. S/Sgt Alvin Etheredge (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 56 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Robert W. Cogswell's crew
  15. S/Sgt Allen G. Foster (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Ball Turret on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  16. S/Sgt Robert A. Garcia (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Engineer on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  17. S/Sgt Edward W. Griffin DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 50 -- Ball Turret Operator on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  18. T/Sgt P. E. Griffin (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 35 – Engineer on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  19. T/Sgt Michael S. Hlastala (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 44 – Engineer/Observer on Capt George W. Stalling's crew
  20. 1Lt James R. Johnson (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 50 -- Co Pilot on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  21. 2Lt William H. Karraker (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 50 -- Navigator on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  22. 1Lt James "Ford" Kelley (Silver Star Medal) (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 44 – Navigator on Capt George W. Stalling's crew
  23. 2Lt John D. Kennedy (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 56 – Bombardier on Lt Robert S. Cogswell's crew
  24. S/Sgt Joseph S. Klasnick (Silver Star Medal) (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 44 -- Left Waist Gunner on Capt George W. Stalling's crew
  25. 2Lt Mayer Kramer (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Co Pilot on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  26. T/Sgt Rudolph S. Lopez (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 50 -- Engineer on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  27. 1Lt Parley W. Madsen (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Navigator on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  28. S/Sgt Raymond W. Martin (B/O) (KIA) – on Mission # 41 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  29. T/Sgt James O. Matthews (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 50 – Radio Operator on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  30. S/Sgt James E. Mills (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 50 -- Right Waist Gunner on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  31. S/Sgt John F. Moody (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 50 -- Tail Gunner on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  32. Sgt Robert L. Morgan ((B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  33. 2Lt Anthony E. Morse (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 41 – Bombardier on Lt Rolland M. Haines' crew
  34. S/Sgt Eugene L. Morton (CR-L) (WIA) (DOW) – on mission # 53 – Ball Turret Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  35. 2Lt John L. Neil (B/O) (POW) -- on Mission # 32 -- Co Pilot on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  36. T/Sgt Robert W. Noll (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 53 – Radio Operator on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  37. S/Sgt Lincoln T. O'Connell (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  38. S/Sgt Burl M. Owen (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 44 -- Ball Turret Operator on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  39. 1Lt Joseph F. Palmer (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 44 -- Pilot on Lt Joseph F. Palmer's crew
  40. 2Lt David M. Parker (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 35 -- Bombardier on Lt Jay R. Sterling's crew
  41. S/Sgt Andrew C. Peterson (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 44 – Ball Turret on Lt David W. Mack's crew
  42. Sgt Elmer L. Peterson (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 56 – Left Waist Gunner on Lt Robert W. Cogswell's crew
  43. 2Lt John J. Reeder (B/O) – on Mission # 56 – Bombardier on 1Lt George W. Shope, Jr's crew
  44. S/Sgt Martin A. Semonick (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Pilot on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  45. S/Sgt Frank D. Smith (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 56 – Right Waist Gunner on Lt George W. Shope's crew
  46. Sgt Benjamin F. Spring (CR-L) (WIA) (POW) (REP) – on Mission # 53 – Left Waist Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  47. Capt George V. Stallings (B/O) (CR-S) – on Mission # 44 – Pilot of his own Crew
  48. T/Sgt Arthur S. Stevens (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 44 – Ball Turret Gunner on Capt George V. Stalling's crew
  49. 1Lt Jack W. Stewart (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Navigator on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  50. S/Sgt John J. Stickler (B/O) (WIA) – on mission 44 – Tail Gunner on Capt George W. Stallings' crew
  51. S/Sgt Joseph R. Sunderlin (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Ball Turret on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  52. 1Lt Calvin A. Swaffer (DCH) (RES) -- on Mission # 50 – Pilot on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  53. S/Sgt Theodore G. Swanson (CR-L) (WIA) (DOW) – on mission # 53 – Right Waist Gunner on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  54. 2Lt William T. Sweet (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 50 -- Bombardier on Lt Calvin A. Swaffer's crew
  55. 2Lt Robert L. Taylor (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 53 – Bombardier on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  56. S/Sgt Harold R. Timm (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 56 – Tail Gunner on Lt Robert W. Cogswell's crew
  57. 2Lt Paul S. Tippet (DCH) (RES) – on Mission # 56 – Co Pilot on Lt Robert W. Cogswell's crew
  58. 1Lt Joseph E. "Jay" Trojan (B/O) (POW) – on Mission # 40 – Pilot on Lt Joseph E. Trojan's crew
  59. Capt John A. Van Wie – (CR-L) (KIA) – on Mission # 53 – Pilot of his own crew
  60. 2Lt James D. Walsh (CR-L) (POW) – on Mission # 53 – Co Pilot on Capt John A. Van Wie's crew
  61. T/Sgt James A. Watson (B/O) (CR-S) – on Mission # 44 – Engineer on Capt George V. Stalling's crew
  62. S/Sgt Robert H. Yattaw (B/O) (WIA) – on Mission # 44 – Right Waist Gunner on Capt George W. Stalling's crew
Removed From Flying Status - 4 Crew Members

  1. T/Sgt Clayton S. Balcombe – Radio Operator on Lt Bartlett's crew – After 27th mission – (WIA) – Did not return to flying status until Mission # 172
  2. 2Lt Charles M. Box (WIA) – on Mission # 35 -- Bombardier on Lt Ray W. Jess' crew – Wound prevented Lt Box from ever flying again
  3. S/Sgt Arthur J. Burns (WIA) – on Mission # 56 – Left Waist Gunner on Capt George W. Shope's crew – Suffered back injury
  4. T/Sgt Bruce R. Clemens (WIA) – on Mission # 53 – Ball Turret Gunner on Lt Arni L. Sumarlidason's crew
** incomplete